2022 Election Results

Statistics

Registered Voters: 68,201
Cards Cast: 18,773
Voter Turnout: 27.53%

Mayor Race

To Be Elected: 1
Candidates: 7
Current results for the Mayor race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Jim DIODATI12,05566.72%
Sandra Marie MAC KINNON1,6769.28%
Connie TOPOLINSKY1,6489.12%
Muhammad SHAFIQUE7984.42%
Joe WHITE7153.96%
Roland WEEKS6123.39%
Grant HALL5633.12%
Total Votes:18,067empty

Regional Councillor Race

To Be Elected: 3
Candidates: 8
Current results for the Regional Councillor race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Kim CRAITOR9,19720.51%
Joyce MOROCCO7,97417.79%
Bob GALE6,43414.35%
Barbara GREENWOOD6,32014.10%
Carolynn IOANNONI5,19911.60%
Kevin MAVES3,6928.24%
Tony CARUSO3,4827.77%
Karen FRASER2,5355.65%
Total Votes:44,833empty

City Councillor Race

To Be Elected: 8
Candidates: 26
Current results for the City Councillor race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Mike STRANGE9,7889.24%
Lori LOCOCO9,6679.13%
Ruth-Ann NIEUWESTEEG8,6428.16%
Tony BALDINELLI7,3336.92%
Victor PIETRANGELO7,2396.83%
Wayne CAMPBELL6,6096.24%
Mona PATEL6,4336.07%
Wayne THOMSON6,2945.94%
Chris DABROWSKI5,8965.57%
Vince KERRIO5,4715.16%
Dan MOODY4,1043.87%
Anne RADOJCIC3,7183.51%
Tim HOUSSER2,9782.81%
Jim DANDY2,9042.74%
Rebecca CROTHERS2,6512.50%
Tawnya HARTFORD2,2882.16%
Mike CUSHMAN2,1942.07%
Christian BELL2,0071.89%
Gary BAKER1,9431.83%
Joedy BURDETT1,6211.53%
Glen MERCER1,2541.18%
Peter GIBLETT1,1501.09%
Saeed MALIK1,0260.97%
Shahjehan (Mo) WASIF9550.90%
Harvey GORDON8850.84%
Sherfudeen MOHAMED8840.83%
Total Votes:105,934empty

District School Board of Niagara Trustee Race

To Be Elected: 2
Candidates: 2
Current results for the District School Board of Niagara Trustee race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Helga CAMPBELL (Acclaimed)0%
Shannon MITCHELL (Acclaimed)0%
Total Votes:empty

Niagara Catholic District School Board Trustee Race

To Be Elected: 2
Candidates: 3
Current results for the Niagara Catholic District School Board Trustee race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Jim MARINO3,49645.10%
Joseph BRUZZESE2,52432.56%
Jose KAFIE1,73122.33%
Total Votes:7,751empty

Conseil Scolaire Viamonde Trustee (French Public) - No Candidate Race

To Be Elected: 1
Candidates: 0
Current results for the Conseil Scolaire Viamonde Trustee (French Public) - No Candidate race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Total Votes:empty

Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir Trustee (French Separate) Race

To Be Elected: 1
Candidates: 1
Current results for the Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir Trustee (French Separate) race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Melinda CHARTRAND (Acclaimed)0%
Total Votes:empty