Committee Members

City Council has made the following Citizen Appointments to the listed boards, commissions and committees for the current term (2019-2022).

Anti-Racism Committee

Council Representative: Lori Lococo

  • Saima Abbasi
  • Donna Brown
  • Sherri Darlene (Chair)
  • Katy Kumar
  • Janet Madume
  • Angel Tran

Committee of Adjustment

Council Representatives: Victor Pietrangelo, Tony Baldinelli

  • Paul Campigotto
  • Daniel Moody
  • Damian (Frank) Franze
  • Rick Brady
  • Lou Stranges

Culture Committee

Council Representatives: Wayne Campbell, Lori Lococo

  • Sheri Armstrong
  • Debra Attenborough
  • Evelyn Bailey
  • Priscilla Brett
  • Dino Fazio
  • Angela Menotti
  • Margaret Mingle 
  • Laurie Moffat
  • Dianne Munro
  • Patrick Sirianni
  • Gordon West

Diversity and Inclusion Advisory Committee

  • Nkiru Nwagbo (Chair)
  • Sheila Deluca (Vice Chair)
  • Councilor Wayne Campbell (Council Rep)
  • Falynn Shaw
  • Celeste Turner
  • Melissa Gray
  • Marla Terreberry-Portfilio
  • Matthew Aiello
  • Erden Ertorer
  • Elizabeth Grimmond

Environmental Action Committee

Council Representatives: Victor Pietrangelo, Mike Strange

  • John Anstruther
  • Jennifer Baldinelli
  • John Brucato
  • Paul Bongers
  • Aniko Bzdyl
  • Debbie Cank-Thatcher
  • Sheila DeLuca
  • Frank Fohr
  • Pat Futino
  • Paisley Janvary-Pool 
  • Patricia Mascarin
  • Carly Milani
  • Thomas Mingle
  • John Morocco
  • Tina Overstrom

Mayor's Accessibility Advisory Committee

  • Sandra Bird
  • Sunny Chadha
  • Shawn Dalgleish
  • Angela Dumele
  • Hilda Fair
  • Barbara Gonzalez Castillo
  • Ian Greaves
  • Pam Green
  • Paisley Janvary-Pool
  • Brian Kon
  • George Mackinnon
  • Bob Romanuk
  • Pam Stewart
  • Jack (John) Widder

Municipal Heritage Committee

Council Representative: Lori Lococo 

  • Mark Iamarino
  • Cindy Mokry
  • David Vida
  • Christian Bell
  • Sam Carrera
  • Jamie Jones
  • Darren Schmahl
  • David Servos

Niagara District Airport Commission

Council Representative: Lori Lococo

  • James Detenbeck
  • John Ventresca

Niagara Falls Library Board

Council Representative: Lori Lococo

  • Anne Andres-Jones
  • John Anstruther
  • Sabrina Mongrain
  • Barbara V. H. Ness
  • Jacky Roddy
  • Tim Tredwell
  • Kathy Tsiantoulas

Property Standards Committee

  • Mona Patel
  • Ruth Ann Nieuwesteeg 
  • Sam (Bruno) Carrera
  • Frank De Luca
  • Sheila DeLuca
  • Anna Lee
  • Kathleen Mann 
  • Joseph Pirosko

Recreation Committee

Council Representative: Chris Dabrowski, Mike Strange

  • Vincent Michael Audibert
  • Aniko Byzdyl
  • Joseph Caverson
  • Sheila DeLuca
  • Rob Desson
  • Paisley Janvary-Pool
  • Anna Lee
  • Donna Mills
  • Laurie Primeau
  • Vito Scaringi
  • Terry Thomson

Seniors Advisory Committee (NEW!)

Council Representative: Wayne Campbell, Chris Dabrowski

  • Noreen Bald
  • Francine Sullivan
  • Stewart Black
  • Karen Fraser
  • Ewald Kuczera
  • Wendy McPherson
  • Otto Penner
  • Anne M. Wylie
  • Jack Widder
  • Fred Hodder