2018 Election Results

Statistics

Registered Voters: 61,859
Cards Cast: 24,242
Voter Turnout: 39.19%

Mayor Race

To Be Elected: 1
Candidates: 4
Current results for the Mayor race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Jim DIODATI13,87558.09%
Kim CRAITOR8,25234.55%
Dinah Lilia MANSOUR1,0474.38%
Kip FINN7102.97%
Total Votes:23,884empty

City Councillor Race

To Be Elected: 8
Candidates: 34
Current results for the City Councillor race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Mike STRANGE12,0218.85%
Victor PIETRANGELO8,8466.51%
Wayne THOMSON8,3556.15%
Lori LOCOCO7,6665.64%
Wayne CAMPBELL7,4135.46%
Vince KERRIO7,3565.41%
Chris DABROWSKI7,1305.25%
Carolynn IOANNONI7,0155.16%
Joyce MOROCCO6,5354.81%
Rich MERLINO5,6734.18%
Kenneth GROVES5,2483.86%
Steve LUDZIK5,0803.74%
Shirley FISHER4,2763.15%
Tony BALDINELLI3,7132.73%
Karen STEARNE3,3462.46%
Tom STRANGES3,3282.45%
Peter DYCHTIAR3,1222.30%
Angela PEEBLES3,0472.24%
Anne RADOJCIC2,9512.17%
Peter FISCHER2,9222.15%
Norm PUTTICK2,8562.10%
Gary BAKER2,5941.91%
Jamie JONES1,9721.45%
Domenic CARUSO1,8161.34%
Christian BELL1,7271.27%
Tim TREDWELL1,5691.15%
Lucia BALDINELLI CIAMPA1,5551.14%
Margie MANKER1,5281.12%
Ralph PANUCCI1,4431.06%
Nick MARUCA9860.73%
Harvey GORDON8680.64%
Vito PENNIMPEDE7610.56%
Jordan COWE6790.50%
Daniel FARACI4550.33%
Total Votes:135,852empty

Regional Councillor Race

To Be Elected: 3
Candidates: 12
Current results for the Regional Councillor race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Peter NICHOLSON9,67417.85%
Barbara GREENWOOD7,65314.12%
Bob GALE7,21113.30%
Selina VOLPATTI6,48311.96%
John MOROCCO4,7438.75%
Tim HOUSSER4,2627.86%
Chris RIGAS3,7446.91%
Dianne MUNRO2,9125.37%
Anne ANGELONE2,6304.85%
Dave EKE1,9733.64%
Theresa JOHNSON1,9423.58%
Clarke BITTER9801.81%
Total Votes:54,207empty

District School Board of Niagara Trustee Race

To Be Elected: 2
Candidates: 7
Current results for the District School Board of Niagara Trustee race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Kevin MAVES5,16425.11%
Shannon MITCHELL4,56522.20%
Helga CAMPBELL4,32021.01%
Brian THOMSON2,26911.03%
Krystle CAPUTO2,06810.06%
Josephine Jenny FLORES1,5527.55%
Eddie ALHENDY6273.05%
Total Votes:20,565empty

Niagara Catholic District School Board Trustee (including NOTL results) Race

To Be Elected: 2
Candidates: 5
Current results for the Niagara Catholic District School Board Trustee [including NOTL results] race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Dan MOODY2,819 
Frank FERA2,736 
John SHALALA2,702 
Eddie GALATI2,657 
Tony CARUSO2,488 
Total Votes:13,402empty

Conseil scolaire Viamonde (French Public) Race

To Be Elected: 1
Candidates: 1
Current results for the Conseil scolaire Viamonde (French Public) race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Véronique Emery (Acclaimed) 0%
Total Votes: empty

Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir (French Separate) Race

To Be Elected: 1
Candidates: 1
Current results for the Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir (French Separate) race.
Candidate NameVotesPercentage
Melinda Chartrand (Acclaimed) 0%
Total Votes: empty